10th International
Conference on
Teaching Statistics
8 – 13 July 2018
Kyoto, Japan

Programme details (as at 17th December 2018)

(This schedule is kept up-to-date and consequently changes may occur.)

RoomsTH = Terrsa Hall
2-AVS = Level 2, AV Study Room;   2-Med = Level 2, Medium Conf Room;   2-Study = Level 2, Study Room
2-Sem1 = Level 2, Seminar Room 1;   2-Conf9 = Level 2, Conference Room 9
3-ConfA = Level 3, Conference Room A;   3W-Conf2 = Level 3 West, Conference Room 2


Saturday 7th July (Click on a cell to see more details)

09:30-13:30
Workshop
2-AVS
Teaching Data Science, Reproducibly (Part 1)
(Workshop A1)
09:30-13:30
Workshop
2-Med
Teaching Introductory Statistics with Simulation-Based Inference
(Workshop B)
09:30-13:30
Workshop
2-Study
Teaching Statistics with real-world census and health survey data from IPUMS
(Workshop H)
14:30-18:30
Workshop
2-Med
Teaching a Second Course in Statistics on Multi-variable Thinking
(Workshop C)
14:30-18:30
Workshop
2-AVS
Statistics Refresher Boot Camp Workshop: Development of an Active Learning Environment
(Workshop D)
14:30-18:30
Workshop
2-Study
Engaging Students and Developing Data Detectives and Story-Tellers
(Workshop I)


Sunday 8th July (Click on a cell to see more details)

09:30-13:30
Workshop
2-AVS
Teaching Data Science, Reproducibly (Part 2)
(Workshop A2)
09:30-13:30
Workshop
2-Conf9
Data visualization: principles and practice using Tableau Public and Python
(Workshop E)
09:30-16:00
Workshop
2-Med
Developing statistical literacy related to civic statistics: Guidelines and classroom resources from ProCivicStat
(Workshop G)


Sunday 8th July (Click on a cell to see more details) Sunday’s Programme in Full

17:30-18:15
Assembly
Terrsa Hall
Welcome and Opening Ceremony
18:15-19:15
Assembly
Terrsa Hall
Keynote: Hiroe Tsubaki
19:15-21:30
Assembly
Terrsa Hall
Entertainment and Reception


Monday 9th July (Click on a cell to see more details) Monday’s Programme in Full

9:15-9:30
Assembly
Terrsa Hall
Housekeeping and Introduction
9:30-10:30
Assembly
Terrsa Hall
Keynote: Hilary Parker
10:30-11:00
Refreshments
 
11:00-12:30
Section 1
3-ConfC
Invited
session
4B
2-Sem3
Invited
session
2D
2-Sem2
Invited
session
4K
3-ConfD
Invited
session
10C
2-Med
Invited
session
5E
2-AVS
Invited
session
9H
3-ConfB
Invited
session
3C
2-Sem1
Contrib.
papers
C1B
12:30-14:00
Lunch
 
12:45-13:45
Meetings
3W-Conf3
IASE Executive Committee Meeting 1
(Admin Meeting 1)
12:45-13:45
Meetings
2-Sem3
SIG 1: Short courses for non-statisticians in the workplace
12:45-13:45
Meetings
2-Sem2
SIG 3: Data Science Education
14:00-15:30
Section 2
TH
Invited
session
9B
3-ConfC
Invited
session
4C
2-Sem3
Invited
session
7H
2-Sem2
Invited
session
5K
3-ConfD
Invited
session
5D
2-Med
Invited
session
1G
2-AVS
Invited
session
7B
3-ConfB
Invited
session
9D
3-ConfA
Contrib.
papers
C2A
15:30-16:00
Refreshments
 
16:00-17:30
Section 3
TH
Invited
session
3B
3-ConfC
Invited
session
3H
2-Sem3
Invited
session
7D
2-Sem2
Invited
session
9M
3-ConfD
Invited
session
6H
2-Med
Invited
session
4G
2-AVS
Invited
session
2F
3-ConfB
Invited
session
6A
2-Sem1
Contrib.
papers
C3B
17:30-18:30
Posters
Foyer
Poster session 1 and refreshments
18:30-19:30
Meetings
3W-Conf3
Advisory Board of the Statistical Literacy Project
(Admin Meeting 2)
18:30-19:30
Meetings
2-Sem3
SIG 2: The Scientific Production in Statistical Education in Latin America


Tuesday 10th July (Click on a cell to see more details) Tuesday’s Programme in Full

9:15-9:30
Assembly
Terrsa Hall
Housekeeping and Introduction
9:30-10:30
Assembly
Terrsa Hall
Keynote: Anna Rosling Rönnlund
10:30-11:00
Refreshments
 
11:00-12:30
Section 4
TH
Invited
session
9A
3-ConfC
Invited
session
5B
2-Sem3
Invited
session
4F
2-Sem2
Invited
session
1I
3-ConfD
Invited
session
10A
2-AVS
Invited
session
6G
3-ConfB
Contrib.
papers
C4A
3-ConfA
Contrib.
papers
C4B
2-Sem1
Contrib.
papers
C4C
12:30-14:00
Lunch
 
12:45-13:45
Meetings
2-Sem3
The International Collaboration for Research in Statistical Reasoning, Thinking, and Literacy
(Admin Meeting 3)
12:45-13:45
Meetings
Terrsa Hall
ISLP Open Meeting
(Admin Meeting 4)
14:00-15:30
Section 5
TH
Invited
session
3A
3-ConfC
Invited
session
5F
2-Sem3
Invited
session
4E
2-Sem2
Invited
session
9L
3-ConfD
Invited
session
10D
2-Med
Invited
session
9C
2-AVS
Invited
session
8B
3-ConfA
Contrib.
papers
C5B
2-Sem1
Contrib.
papers
C5C
15:30-16:00
Refreshments
 
16:00-17:30
Section 6
TH
Invited
session
2E
3-ConfC
Invited
session
6B
2-Sem3
Invited
session
1A
3-ConfD
Invited
session
1H
2-Med
Invited
session
3E
2-AVS
Invited
session
8E
3-ConfA
Contrib.
papers
C6B
2-Sem1
Contrib.
papers
C6C
17:30-18:30
Posters
Foyer
Poster session 2 and refreshments
18:30-19:30
Meetings
Terrsa Hall
IASE General Assembly
(Admin Meeting 5)


Wednesday 11th July (Click on a cell to see more details) Wednesday’s Programme in Full

9:30-10:30
Section 7
2-Sem3
Contrib.
papers
C7C
2-Sem2
Contrib.
papers
C7D
3-ConfD
Contrib.
papers
C7E
2-Med
Contrib.
papers
C7F
2-AVS
Contrib.
papers
C7G
3-ConfB
Contrib.
papers
C7H
3-ConfA
Contrib.
papers
C7I
2-Sem1
Contrib.
papers
C7J
10:30-11:00
Refreshments
 
11:00-12:30
Section 8
TH
Invited
session
9K
3-ConfC
Invited
session
5I
2-Sem3
Invited
session
2H
2-Sem2
Invited
session
5J
3-ConfD
Invited
session
2A
2-Med
Invited
session
10E
2-AVS
Invited
session
9I
3-ConfB
Contrib.
papers
C8A
3-ConfA
Contrib.
papers
C8B
12:30-13:30
Lunch
 
Afternoon
Excursions
 


Thursday 12th July (Click on a cell to see more details) Thursday’s Programme in Full

9:15-9:30
Assembly
Terrsa Hall
Housekeeping and Introduction
9:30-10:30
Assembly
Terrsa Hall
Keynote: Chris Wild
10:30-11:00
Refreshments
 
11:00-12:30
Section 9
TH
Invited
session
1B
3-ConfC
Invited
session
5C
2-Sem3
Invited
session
7F
2-Sem2
Invited
session
2J
3-ConfD
Invited
session
1F
2-Med
Invited
session
9G
2-AVS
Invited
session
6F
3-ConfB
Contrib.
papers
C9A
12:30-14:00
Lunch
 
12:45-13:45
Meetings
3W-Conf3
Advisory Board for SERJ
(Admin Meeting 6)
12:45-13:45
Meetings
Terrsa Hall
ISI General Assembly
(Admin Meeting 7)
14:00-15:30
Section 10
TH
Invited
session
1D
3-ConfC
Invited
session
7C
2-Sem3
Invited
session
2B
2-Sem2
Invited
session
1J
3-ConfD
Invited
session
6C
2-Med
Invited
session
9J
2-AVS
Invited
session
4I
3-ConfB
Invited
session
2I
3-ConfA
Contrib.
papers
C10A
2-Sem1
Contrib.
papers
C10B
15:30-16:00
Refreshments
 
16:00-17:30
Section 11
TH
Invited
session
8D
3-ConfC
Invited
session
4A
2-Sem3
Invited
session
2C
2-Sem2
Invited
session
6D
3-ConfD
Invited
session
5G
2-Med
Invited
session
8C
2-AVS
Invited
session
3G
3-ConfB
Invited
session
4J
Evening 19:00
Dinner
Gala Banquet :   Rihga Royal Hotel Kyoto


Friday 13th July (Click on a cell to see more details) Friday’s Programme in Full

9:15-9:30
Assembly
Terrsa Hall
Housekeeping and Introduction
9:30-10:30
Assembly
Terrsa Hall
Keynote: Helen MacGillivray
10:30-11:00
Refreshments
 
11:00-12:30
Section 12
TH
Invited
session
7A
3-ConfC
Invited
session
10B
2-Sem3
Invited
session
2G
2-Sem2
Invited
session
5H
3-ConfD
Invited
session
7E
2-Med
Invited
session
3F
2-AVS
Invited
session
8A
3-ConfB
Invited
session
9E
12:30-14:00
Lunch
 
12:45-13:45
Meetings
3W-Conf3
IASE Executive Committee Meeting 2
(Admin Meeting 8)
14:00-15:30
Section 13
TH
Invited
session
1C
3-ConfC
Invited
session
5A
2-Sem3
Invited
session
4H
2-Sem2
Invited
session
9F
3-ConfD
Invited
session
3D
2-Med
Invited
session
1E
2-AVS
Invited
session
6E
15:30-16:00
Refreshments
 
16:00-17:30
Assemby
Terrsa Hall
Closing Ceremony